See release online at http://www.woodstockfilmfestival.com/press/releases/2008_wrap_release.htm

PRESS RELEASE
 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
Contact: Ilene Marder, press@woodstockfilmfestival.com,  (845) 246-1122
or Gabe Meyers, 845-679-4265

Hi-Rez Photos available at  www.gallery.me.com/wffpress

Video clips from the ceremony and festival are available online at www.woodstockfilmfestival.com/press2008/video.htm


WOODSTOCK FILM FESTIVAL WRAPS WITH RECORD ATTENDANCE, INDEPENDENT FILMMAKERS AND INDUSTRY KUDOS

AWARD CEREMONY CELEBRATED WITH MULTIPLE
CENTRAL FIGURES OF INDEPENDENT FILM

AUDIENCE AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED BELOW

(Woodstock, NY) – October, 6th, 2008. The Ninth Annual Woodstock Film Festival wrapped yesterday as filmmakers, industry members and national and regional press trickled out of picturesque Woodstock, each with fond memories of the festival, a strengthened love of independent film and a select few, with a Woodstock Film Festival Maverick Award Statue. The festival congratulates every WFF filmmaker for their great accomplishments and participation in the festival and wishes them great success in their future projects.

The Award Ceremony were held for the first at the historic Backstage Productions in nearby Kingston, NY. Nearly 500 people attended! Presenters included Ang Lee, Melissa Leo, John Sayles, Maggie Renzi, David Strathairn, Morgan Spurlock, Haskell Wexler, Mary Stuart Masterson, Mark Duplass, Amy Taubin, Karen Durbin, Bill Plympton, John Sloss, Amy Gossels, Ellen Kuras, Pamela Marvin, Sabine Hoffman, and Sloane Klevin.

It was the first time the WFF Awards Ceremony was open to the public, and the largest to date. Filmmakers gave it an immediate thumbs up:

“This has been an amazingly warm and welcoming and genuine award ceremony," said Focus Features CEO James Schamus, the 2008 Trailblazer Award Recipient.

“It was wonderful too see how the festival has grown …. and still has maintained its particular charm and eccentricity and hands on feel. All a testament to your guidance and instincts. Brava!” exclaimed actor David Strathairn.

"The awards ceremony was one of the best ones we have ever been to….it had such a great feel,” said Schamus' former Good Machine partner – producer Ted Hope.

Next Year’s Tenth Anniversary Festival is set for September 30 through Ocotber 4th.

 

Look below for a list of our Award Winners, Jurors and Sponsors. 

THE HONORARY LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD was presented to cinematographer Haskell Wexler, by writer/director/actor John Sayles, producer Maggie Renzi, and actor David Strathairn (award previously announced).

THE HONORARY TRAILBLAZER AWARD was presented to James Shamus, CEO of Focus Features and award winning writer/producer, by director Ang Lee and actor Melissa Lee (award previously announced).

THE HONORARY MAVERICK AWARD was presented to director/screenwriter/-actor/editor/comic book writer, Kevin Smith, by producer John Sloss (award previously announced).

THE AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE goes to LET THE RIGHT ONE IN (Dir. Tomas Alfredson) followed closely by ZACK AND MIRI MAKE A PORNO (Dir. Kevin Smith) and PRIDE AND GLORY (Dir. Gavin O’Connor).

THE AUDIENCE AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY goes to PLAYING FOR CHANGE: MUSIC FOR PEACE (Dir. Jonathan Walls and Mark Johnson) followed closely by MILTON GLASER: TO INFORM AND DELIGHT (Dir. Wendy Keys) and AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD (Dir. Dan Stone and Patrick Gambuti Jr.). 

THE LEE MARVIN BEST FEATURE NARRATIVE AWARD went to PRINCE OF BROADWAY (Dir. Sean Baker)
With a HONORABLE MENTION to MEDICINE FOR MELANCHOLY (Dir. Barry Jenkins)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE went to IN A DREAM (Dir. Jeremiah Zagar)

The Diane Seligman Award for BEST SHORT NARRATIVE went to GLORY AT SEA, (Dir. Benh Zeitlin)

The Diane Seligman Award for BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM went to SIKUMI (On the Ice), (Dir. Andrew Okpeaha Maclean)

The Diane Seligman Award for BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY went to PICKIN’ AND TRIMMIN’, (Dir. Matt Morris)

The Maverick Award for BEST ANIMATED FILM went to BERNI’S DOLL, (Dir. Yann J (Jouette))

The Haskell Wexler Award for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY went to AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD, (Dir. Dan Stone; Cinematographers Daniel Fernandez, Tim Gorski, Simeon Houtman, James Joyner, Jonathan Kane, Mathieu Mauvernay, and John “Rip” Odebralski)

The James Lyons Award for BEST EDITING of a FEATURE DOCUMENTARY went to IN A DREAM, (Editors, Keiko Deguchi and Jeremiah Zagar)

The James Lyons Award for BEST EDITING of a FEATURE NARRATIVE went to WERE THE WORLD MINE, (Editor, Jennifer Lilly)

The Woodstock Film Festival has an outstanding group of industry leaders who make up the jury for each category of competition:
Feature Jurors: Matt Dentler, Mark Duplass, Ted Hope and Mary Stuart Masterson
Feature Documentary Jurors: Rachel Grady, Morgan Spurlock and Molly Thompson
Shorts Jurors: Peter Bowen, Karen Durbin and Ross Partridge
Short Doc Jurors: Ryan Harrington, Stephen Nemeth and Timothy Sternberg.
Student Short Film Jurors: Amy Gossels and Jeremiah Newton
Animation Jurors: Signe Baumane, Bill Plympton and Patrick Smith.
Cinematography Juror: Haskell Wexler
Editing Jurors (Narrative): Sabine Hoffman, Brian A. Kates and Kate Williams
Editing Jurors (Documentary): Sabine Hoffman, Sloane Klevin and Susan Littenberg

The Maverick Award Trophies are designed and hand-crafted by artist Steve Heller, who shows his work at his Fabulous Furniture gallery in Boiceville, NY.

The Awards Ceremony was co-sponsored by the Ulster County Chamber of Commerce, and was followed by a party sponsored by 120db Films, with beverages provided by Barefoot Wines and Fuze.

The Sponsors for the 2008 Woodstock Film Festival are:
Gold Sponsor: 120 dB Films
Silver Sponsors: A & E Indie Films; Ciroc Vodka, Diageo North America; Time
Superstar Sponsors: 100.1 WDST; BMI; Fuze; Lowel Light
Award Sponsors: Inbaseline; Final Cut Studio Pro; Filmtracker.com; The James Lyons Estate; The Lee Marvin Estate; Lowel Ligh; Panavision, NY; Post Factory, NY; Steve Heller’s Fabulous Furniture; Writer’s Guild of America, East
Official Wine: Barefoot Wine & Bubbly
Media Support: Chronogram; Daily Freeman; DiscMakers; Insideout
Event Support: Backstage Productions; Emerson Resort & Spa; Libation NYC; Lotus Gallery; Oriole 9; New World Home Cooking; Sal Guido; Skytop Steakhouse & Brewery; Waste Management, Kingston
Food Support: Larabar; Adam’s Fairacre Farm; Bread Alone; Bistro to Go; Catskill Mountain Organic Coffee; Hurley Ridge Market; Lucky Chocolates; Organic Nectars
Foundation Support: Dutchess County Arts Council; ETC (Experimental TV Center); JP Morgan Chase; Lee and Peter Mayer Foundation; M & T Bank; The Perry & Martin Granoff Family Foundation


ABOUT THE WOODSTOCK FILM FESTIVAL

The 9th annual Woodstock Film Festival takes place October 1-5th, 2008. The “fiercely independent” festival in the colony of the arts will include more than 150 films, panels, concerts and special events featured at venues in Woodstock and the neighboring towns of Rhinebeck and Rosendale. For more information, visit www.Woodstockfilmfestival.com

Since 2000, the Woodstock Film Festival has established itself as one of the foremost independent film events in the country by premiering exceptional films; hosting the most talented emerging and established professionals in the movie industry; presenting A-list concerts, parties and panels, and creating stimulating, innovative programming year-round.

The Woodstock Film Festival is a not-for-profit, 501(c)(3) organization with a mission to present an annual program and year-round schedule of film, music, and art-related activities that promotes artists, culture, inspired learning, and diversity. WFF’s sister organization, The Hudson Valley Film Commission, promotes sustainable economic development by attracting and supporting film, video and media production throughout the region.

For more information, contact Ilene Marder, WFF Press Director or Gabriel Meyers, Deputy Press Director at (845) 679-4265.

P.O Box 1406, Woodstock, NY 12498 - (845) 679-4265
info@woodstockfilmfestival.com - www.woodstockfilmfestival.com