CSS Code For Menu Css3Menu.com

4
2014 HONORARY MAVERICK AWARD RECIPIENT


Acclaimed director, Darren Aronofsky was presented the honorary Maverick Award by Jennifer Connelly and Natalie Portman.

Academy Award® nominated director Darren Aronofsky’s first feature, the surrealist psychological thriller Pi, earned him the Directing Award at the 1998 Sundance Film Festival, the Independent Spirit Award for Best First Screenplay and the Gotham Open Palm Award.

He followed with Requiem For A Dream starring Jennifer Connelly, which was named to over 150 Top Ten lists, The Fountain, a science-fiction romance starring Hugh Jackman and Rachel Weisz, and The Wrestler, which garnered Academy Award® nominations for stars Mickey Rourke and Marisa Tomei. Aronofsky followed with Black Swan, which won Natalie Portman the Academy Award® for Best Actress and received four other nominations, including one for Best Picture. His most recent film Noah, starring Russell Crowe, Anthony Hopkins, Jennifer Connelly and Emma Watson, was released in 2014 to critical acclaim and box office success.

Aronosfky was presented with a handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller
Click here to see video of presentation online.


Darren Aronofsky (center)
with Jennifer Connely
and Natalie Portman


2014 FIERCELY INDEPENDENT AWARD


Indie Actor and Director Mark Duplass was honored with the inaugural Fiercely Independent Award Duplass is known, among other films, The Puffy Chair, Hannah Takes the Stairs as well as a role on the hit series The League

Tom Quinn, co-president of Radius-TWC, presented the award

Duplass was presented with a handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller


Tom Quinn & Mark Duplass

2014 TANGERINE ENTERTAINMENT JUICE AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE FEATURE DIRECTOR

WFF was thrilled to announce that the 2nd Annual Tangerine Entertainment Juice Award was presented to director Caryn Waechter for THE SISTERHOOD OF NIGHT.

The Tangerine Entertainment Juice Fund is a donation-based initiative focused on changing the landscape for women filmmakers. In keeping with Tangerine's committment to outreach, the Juice Fund provides an opportunity for community involvement in directly supporting women directors and outlets for their films.

The Juice Fund is created and sustained entirely by individuals and companies wishing to help increase the number of women feature film directors and the frequency with which they work. The Juice Fund will be used to instigate concrete change in three ways; rewarding, mentoring, and building community.

Recipient received a cash prize from Tangerine Entertainment and a handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller

THE SISTERHOOD OF NIGHT
Directed by Caryn Waechter
The Sisterhood of Night

Sponsored by:
Tangerine

ULTRA INDIE AWARD
The inaugural WFF Ultra Indie award is presented to an outstanding film with a budget of less than $200K. The films nominated raise the art of low budget filmmaking to a higher level and we are proud to partner with Gray, Krauss, Stratford, Sandler, Des Rochers LLP to reward the best of these ultra low budget selections from the 15th Annual Woodstock Film Festival.

Sponsored by
Gray Krauss Stratford Sandler Des Rochers LLP

Winner received:
A $2000 cash prize
A
Blackmagic Production Camera 4K
And a handcrafted trophy by Steve Heller

JURY MEMBERS
Richard Abramowitz
Larry Fessenden

Amy Gossels


UNCERTAIN TERMS
Directed by Nathan Silver

Uncetain Terms
Honorable Mention
I BELIEVE IN UNICORNS
Directed by
Leah Meyerhoff
GIGANTIC PICTURES FEATURE NARRATIVE AWARD

Winner received a $5000 cash prize from
gigantic

And a handcrafted trophy
by Steve Heller

JURY MEMBERS
Debra Granik
Logan Hill
Melissa Leo




Winner
PATRICK'S DAY
directed by
Terry McMahon

Honorable Mention
ARWAD
Directed by
Samer Najari and Dominique Chila

MAVERICK DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Sponsored by
filmswelike
Winner received a $1000 cash award
And a handcrafted trophy
by Steve Heller

JURY MEMBERS
Joe Berlinger
Amy Hobby
Barbara Kopple

Winner
RED LINES
directed by
Andrea Kalin and Oliver Lukacs


Honorable Mention
MENTOR
Directed by Alix Lambert
&
A SNAKE GIVES BIRTH
TO A SNAKE

Directed by Michael Lessac

Red Lines
Diane Seligman Award for BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Winner received a $500 cash award from Lowel-Light
8

And a handcrafted trophy
by Steve Heller

JURY MEMBERS
Leon Gast
Emily Rothschild
Todd Wider

Winner
OUR CURSE
(Nasza Klatwa)
directed by Tomasz Sliwinski

Diane Seligman Award for BEST SHORT NARRATIVE

Winner received a $500 cash award from Lowel-Light
8
And a handcrafted trophy
by Steve Heller

JURY MEMBERS
Jonathan Gray
Leah Meyerhoff
Lori Singer

Winner
SUNDAY
directed by Iva Gocheva
Lori Singer, Jonathan Gray, Iva Gocheva

Honorable Mention
NIGHTHAWKS
Directed by Jun Bung Lee

Diane Seligman Award for BEST STUDENT SHORT

Winner received a $500 cash award from Lowel-Light
8
And a handcrafted trophy
by Steve Heller

JURY MEMBERS
Isil Bagdadi
Michael Cristofer
Terry Kinney


 

Winner
SO YOU'VE GROWN ATTACHED
directed by Kate Tsang

Honorable Mention
THE YOUNG HOUSEFLY
Direcred by
Laurence Vannicelli

Maverick Award for FOR BEST ANIMATION

JURY MEMBERS
Signe Baumane
Bill Plympton
Patrick Smith


My Kingdom

Winner
MY KINGDOM
by Debra Solomon

Signe Bauman, Debra Solomon, Patrick Smith

Honorable Mention
THE DAM KEEPER
Directed by
Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi

HASKELL WEXLER AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Haskell Wexler Award for Best Cinematography went to cinematographer Michael Lavelle of Patrick's Day.

A statement on behalf of Wexler reminded the audience, "This award is based on what I consider true cinematography, not just on the traditional photographic dexterity. He has that. Michael Lavelle's work on Patrick's Day shows a profound understanding of the story and his ability to employ DP skills such as framing, focus, lighting, and camera movement is subtle, in un-selfconscious ways to subliminally involve the viewer."

9

Winner
PATRICK'S DAY
directed by
Terry McMahon

Patrick's Day

James Lyons Editing Award for NARRATIVE FEATURE

Prize: DCP services
Sponsored by

And a handcrafted trophy
by Steve Heller

JURY MEMBERS
Richard Chew
Sabine Hoffman
Andrew Marcus

Winner
PATRICK'S DAY
directed by
Terry McMahon


Patrick's Day
Honorable Mention
THE MAN WHO SAVED THE WORLD
Edited
Morten Hojbjerg

James Lyons Editing Award for DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Prize: DCP services
Sponsored by

And a handcrafted trophy
by Steve Heller

JURY MEMBERS
Sandra Christie
Sabine Hoffman
Jean Tsien

Winner
KILLSWITCH
edited by Prichard Smith
directed by Ali Akbarzadeh

Honorable Mention
A SNAKE GIVES BIRTH
TO A SNAKE

Directed by Michael Lessac

Audience Award for NARRATIVE FEATURE

AMIRA & SAM
Directed by Sean Mullin

Honorable Mention:
THE MAN WHO SAVED THE WORLD
Directed by Peter Anthony

Amira & Sam
Audience Award for DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
Directed by Thomas G. Miller

Honorable Mention:
HOW I GOT OVER
Directed by Nicole Boxer

Amira & Sam

Group Shot


Join us on

facebook twitter youtube blogger tumblr instagram

 

The Woodstock Film Festival is an educational not-for-profit, 501 (C)(3) organization with a mission to present an annual
program and year-round schedule of film, music, and art-related activities that promote artists, culture, inspired learning, and diversity.
The Hudson Valley Film Commission promotes sustainable economic development by attracting
and supporting film, video and media production in the Hudson Valley - Catskills.

Copyright 2000-2015
| Woodstock Film Festival, Inc.