Entry Form About Us Archives Film Commission Newsletters Press Souvenirs Travel Info Sponsors
2010 WFF Awards info  

2010 HONORARY MAVERICK
AWARD
RECIPIENT

Writer/director Bruce Beresford (Breaker Morant, Tender Mercies, Driving Miss Daisy, Mao’s Last Dancer, Peace, Love & Misunderstanding);

Presented by Tess Harper (award previously announced).

Received a handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller




2010 HONORARY TRAILBLAZER
AWARD RECIPIENT

Marketing and Distribution guru Bob Berney (There Will Be Blood, Monster, La Vie En Rose, The Passion of the Christ, Whale Rider, My Big Fat Greek Wedding, Pan's Labyrinth, Mongol)

Presented by industry legend Bingham Ray with additional taped tribute by director Guillermo del Toro (award previously announced).

Received a handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller


2010 HONORARY EXCELLENCE IN ACTING AWARD RECIPIENT

Keanu Reeves (The Matrix, The Private Lives Of Pippa Lee, Walk In The Clouds, Something’s Gotta Give)

Presented by actor / director Vera Farmiga (award previously announced).

Received a handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller




The Lee Marvin Award for
BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Sponsored by
Pamela Marvin and the Lee Marvin Estate

Prizes:
$5,000 Cash Award from Lee Marvin Estate
Handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller

JURY MEMBERS:
John Anderson
Amy Dotson
Griffin Dunne

WINNER:
STRANGER THINGS

Directed by
Eleanor Burke and Ron Eyal

Honorable Mention
3 BACKYARDS

Directed by
Eric Mendelsohn


Maverick Award for
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Sponsored by Lowel-Light

Prizes:
$1000 cash award from Lowel Light

Handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller


JURY MEMBERS

Barbara Kopple
Molly Thompson
Leon Gast

WINNER:
MARWENCOL
Directed by
Jeff Malmberg


 


Diane Seligman Award for
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Sponsored by Lowel-Light

Prizes:
$500 cash award from Lowel Light

Handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller


JURY MEMBERS

Ron Mann
Heidi Ewing
Petra Epperlein


Diane Seligman Award for
BEST SHORT NARRATIVE

Sponsored by Lowel-Light

Prizes:
$500 cash award from Lowel Light

Handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller

JURY MEMBERS
Jonathan Gray
Ryan Piers Williams
Joshua Zeman
Carly Hugo

WINNER:
HIROSAKI PLAYERS
directed by
Jeff Sousa


Honorable Mention
JUNKO SHAMISEN
directed by
Solomon Friedman


Diane Seligman Award for
BEST STUDENT SHORT

 

Sponsored by Lowel-Light
$500 cash from Lowel Light


Handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller

JURY MEMBERS
Amy Devra Gossels
Isil Bagdadi
Amos Poe

 

WINNER:
GOD OF LOVE
Directed by
Luke Matheny

Honorable Mention
SOME BOYS DON'T LEAVE
directed by
Maggie Kiley


Maverick Award for
FOR BEST ANIMATION


Handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller
JURY MEMBERS
Bill Plympton,
Signe Baumane

WINNER:
MUSIC SCENE
Directed by
Anthony Sheppard

Honorable Mention:
DOWN TO THE BONE
,
directed by Peter Ahern


HASKELL WEXLER AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Prize: $15,000 worth of film camera equipment
Sponsored by Panavision, NY
Handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller  
Jury Member: Haskell Wexler, A.S.C.
The award was presented by: Wolfgang Held. The following comment was released by Mr. Wexkler regarding the film: "The film did a miraculous thing, to involve us in a story and never once be aware that there's anything like cameras, crews, or dollies within a thousand miles. Even for film-wise people like myself, the way the photography tells the story with extreme close ups, dolly shots, and parallel actions, it never called attention to itself or made me look for secondary snow tracks for the snowmobile I know they must have had. Fortunately, in praising the photography I would like to compliment the director, the editor and the actors out there at the top of the world telling us a great human story".
WINNER:
INUK
Cinematography by
Xavier Liberman and
Franck Rabel

James Lyons Editing Award for NARRATIVE FEATURE

Sponsored by the James Lyons Estate

Handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller

JURY MEMBERS
Sabine Hoffman
Malcolm Jamieson
Craig McKay


WINNER:
NORMAN

Edited by
Robert Hoffman



Honorable Mention:
3 BACKYARDS
Directed by
Morgan Faust and
Jeffrey K. Miller


James Lyons Editing Award for
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE


Sponsored by the James Lyons Estate

Handcrafted trophy designed by Steve Heller

JURY MEMBERS
Sabine Hoffman
Sloan Klevin
Sam Pollard

WINNER:
ONE LUCKY ELEPHANT
Edited by
Kate Amend and
Tchavdar Gerogiev


Honorable Mention:
THE DISAPPEARANCE OF MCKINLEY NOLAN
Edited by
Kimberley Hassett
and Eben Bull


Audience Award for NARRATIVE FEATURE



WINNER:
WHITE IRISH DRINKERS
directed by
John Gray

RUNNER UP:
INUK
Directed by
Mike Magidson


Audience Award for DOCUMENTARY FEATURE



WINNER:
GRACE PALEY: COLLECTED SHORTS
directed by
Lilly Rivlin

RUNNER UP:
MARWENCOL
directed by
Jeff Malmberg


 

 

Home | Advisory Board | About Us | Entry Form | Internships | Newsletters | Press | Quotes |
Souvenirs & Gifts | Travel Info | Sponsors | Sponsorship Info | Volunteer |WFF Logos

Specialty Programming
Exposure | Focus on Music | Youth Initiative




Visit our Sister Organizations:

8

The Woodstock Film Festival is an educational not-for-profit, 501 (C)(3) organization with a mission to present an annual
program and year-round schedule of film, music, and art-related activities that promote artists, culture, inspired learning, and diversity.

Copyright 2000-2012 |
Woodstock Film Festival, Inc.