Interview With The Assassin

2002 LINE-UP

MAY

2002 Schedule

 FEATURES IN COMPETITION
America So Beautiful - Babak Shokrian (East Coast Premiere)
Blue Car - Karen Moncrieff (East Coast Premiere)
Funny Ha Ha - Andrew Bujalski (World Premiere)
Interview With the Assassin - Neil Burger
Khaled - Asghar Massombagi (East Coast Premiere)
Kwik Stop - Michael Gilio (East Coast Premiere)
Love in the Time of Money - Peter Mattei
Manic - Jordan Melamed
May - Lucky McKee (NY Premiere)

click for print source

FEATURES

Bound For Glory - Hal Ashby (special 25th Anniversary Screening)
Chico - Ibolya Fekete
Cradle will Rock - Tim Robbins (special screening)
Far From Heaven - Todd Haynes (Closing Night Film)
Gerry - Gus Van Sant (Centerpiece Screening, East Coast Premiere)
Grey Zone, The - Tim Blake Nelson (Spotlight Screening)
Il Posto - Ermanno Olmi
Just a Kiss - Fisher Stevens (Spotlight Screening)
Mala Noche - Gus Van Sant
Operation Midnight Climax - Will Keenan & Gadi Harel
Personal Velocity - Rebecca Miller (Opening Night Film)
Pipe Dream - John C.  Walsh
Tune, The - Bill Plympton
Washington Heights - Alfredo de Villa

 DOCUMENTARIES IN COMPETITION
Amandla; A Revolution in Four-Part Harmony - Lee Hirsch
Ballad of Bering Straight, The - Nina Gilden-Seavey (New York Premiere)
Razing Appalachia - Sasha Waters (East Coast Premiere)
Shot in the Dark - Adrian Grenier
Spellbound - Jeff Blitz
Straight Outta Hunters Point - Kevin (Y2K) Epps (East Coast Premiere)
Uncle Frank - Matthew Ginsburg
West 47th Street - Bill Lichtenstein and June Peoples (New York Premiere)

DOCUMENTARIES
Agronomist, The - Jonathan Demme  (special screening - work in progress)
AH! The Hopeful Pageantry of Bread & Puppet - Deedee Halleck & Tamar Schumann
Creative Retaliation - Jennifer Lucene
Deep Water: Building the Catskill Water System - Tobe Carey, Artie Traum and Robbie Dupree
Driving to Ground Zero - Tony Spiridakis, Phil Parmet and Brian Cousins
Horns and Halos - Suki Hawley and Mike Galinsky 
Into the Night: The Benny Mardones Story - Greg Ross (Focus on Music)
Last waltz, The - Martin Scorsese (special 25th Anniversary screening - Focus on Music)
"Look Out Haskell, It's Real! "Paul Cronin
MC5 - A True Testimonial - David C. Thomas
Rising Low - Mike Gordon (Focus on Music)
Schmelvis: Searching for the King's Jewish Roots - Max Wallace (Focus on Music)
Standing in the Shadows of Motown - Paul Justman (special screening - Focus On Music)
Strange Fruit - Joel Katz (Focus on Music)

SHORTS
INT. TRAILER - NIGHT – Jim Jarmusch
A Girl's Guide to the Galaxy – Catherine Tingey (Columbia University)
At Low Resolution – Jake Davis (NYU)
Autobank – Matthew Ehlers
Baker's Men – Harriette  Yahr
Broken – Patrick Downs (Columbia University)
Case Studies from the Groat Center for Sleep Disorders – Mitchell Rose
Celebration – Daniel Stedman
Coitus Interruptus – Gary and Greg Cergol
Daughter – Eduardo Rodriquez (Florida State University
Daypass – Deborah Chow (Columbia University)
Dear XXX – Daniel Cavey
Dream Lover – Anthony Di Salvo
Empty – Matt Wersinger  (NYU)
Encounters of the WTC-kind – Kristin Lucas
Fait d'Hiver – Anja Daelemans
Five Minute Break – Kristin Lucas
Ghost of F Scott Fitzgerald, The – Charles Lyons
Gulf, The – Todd Smith (Columbia University)
hi-YAH – Federico Gonzalez-Runnebaum (Columbia University)
Holy Crap – Stan Mendoza
Hypocrite – David Chalker
Learn To Speak Body: Tape 5 – Mitchell Rose
Legend of Chick Chandler, The – Adam Kluger
Love Gets you Twisted – Jeff Stanzler
Magnet Man (Czlowiek Magnes) – Marcin Wrona (University of Silesia, Poland)
Mboutoukou – Victor Viyuoh (USC)
My Name is Ali – Dream Hampton
No Prom For Cindy – Charlie Adler
Post Modern Man, The – Jason Lamotte
Provider, The – Matt Smith
Quality of Mercy, The – Stephen Marro
Routine, The – Bob Giraldi
Rules of Love  – Bruno Coppola
September 10, 2001, uno nunca muere la vispera – Monika Bravo
She Puppet – Peggy Ahwesh
Stream, The – Megan Warner
Stuck – Jamie Babbit
The Traveler – Marie Regan (Columbia University)
Then a Year – Kelly Reichardt
Time for Change – Daniel de Jesus (Florida State University)
Waiting for Trains – Jason de Leon  (University of Texas at Austin)
Wormhole, The – Jessica Sharzer (NYU)
 
SHORT DOCUMENTARIES
2 + 2 – Benita R Raphan & Clayton Hemmert
All Water Has A Perfect Memory – Natalia Almada
Clearwater on Hudson – Ian Ellerby
A Face to A Name –
Douglas J. Sloan
Flo Fox's Dicthology – Marshall Fine
French Fries…To go – Howard Donner
Howrah Howrah – Till Passow
I Call Myself Persian – Tanaz Eshaghian
Kid Protocol – Alex Mamlet
Lifestyles of the Poor and Unknown – Nancy Fliesler
Little Sammy Davis – Arlen Tarlofsky
Native American in Manhattan – Steve Bilich
Site – Jason Kliot
So Many Women, So Little Hair  – Jon Rubin
Tohoku: Hitchhiking Japan – David Shuff
Why Can't We Be A Family Again? – Roger Weisberg and Murray Nossel
 
 
ANIMATION
Annabel Lee – George Higham (films of the Hudson Valley / Catskills)
aRe yOu theRe – Young-Hun Lee (USC)
Bad Night Sheep – Hyunhee Park
Baptism of Solitude; A Tribute to Paul Bowles – Tonya Hurley
Bill Johnson Show, The – Eli Kabillio
Bolted – Scott Bogoniewski (USC)
Dead Kitty – Rachel Max
Five F*@king Fables – Signe Baumane
Gone Bad "episode 1" – Marco Bertoldo
Gone Bad "episode 2" – Marco Bertoldo
Home Road Movies – Dick Arnall
Hubert's Brain – Phil Robinson
Intelligent Life – Jeff Spoonhower (Rochester Institute Of Technology)
Lights Out – David Duke
Night Windows – Anwyn Beier
Populi – David Russo
Shadowplay – Dan Blank (New York University)
Vessel Wrestling – Lisa Yu
Zeno's Got an Axe and I Think He's Crazy – Jeffrey J. Johnson (Rochester Institute Of Technology)
 
YOUTH SCREENINGS
 
click here for print source info

SEMINAR SCHEDULE (click on links below for complete info)

A BRUNCH/CONVERSATION WITH HASKELL WEXLER AND HAROLD LEVENTHAL

9/19 - 10:30am at the Colony

ACTORS DIALOGUE WITH PARKER POSEY AND MARCI GAY HARDEN  

9/20 - 11am at Colony Cafe

A CONVERSATION WITH ISMAIL MERCHANT 9/20 - 2pm at Colony Cafe

 

UNIONS AND THE INDEPENDENT FILMMAKER

9/21 - 11am at the Colony 

DIGITAL PRODUCTION

9/21 - 1:30pm at the Colony

ALTERNATIVE DISTRIBUTION: SUSTAINABILITY OF INDEPENDENT MEDIA IN A MARKET WORLD

9/21 - 3:30pm at the Colony

DIGITAL EXHIBITION - COMING TO A THEATER NEAR YOU

9/22 - 10am at the Colony

SCORING FOR FILM WITH DAVID ROBBINS AND TIM ROBBINS

 9/22 - 12pm at the Colony

WORKING METHODS OF FILM CRITICISM

9/22 - 2pm at the Colony

THE ART OF SCREENWRITING

9/22 - 4pm at the Colony

 

(Schedule is subject to change)
(Tinker Street & Upstate are 35mm facilities - all other are beta sp, digibeta, 16 &/or DV)
(All sales are final - no refunds or exchanges)

 

HOME

Copyright, 2000-2004 - Woodstock Film Festival, Inc.